Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy Policy

Dental Care Products, 2 Boulevard du Jardin Exotique 98000, Monaco, is the exclusive fulfillment partner and seller of products under www.olivafix.com.

OlivaFix.com is the exclusive fulfillment platform for the products manufactured by bonyf AG office located in VADUZ, Principality of Liechtenstein (called the Dental Valley) and factory located in Switzerland. We take your privacy very seriously, therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.
Who we are

Bonyf ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use
a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:
Name;
email address;
Postal address;
date of birth;
telephone number.

Some examples of when we collect this information include:
When registering for an account;
When making purchases.

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data; shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.
For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:
How many times a user visits the website;
location data;
IP address;
traffic data.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.
On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.
For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:
Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us; process your order; statistical analysis.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:
Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
Google.
We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.
We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:
Name;
Shipping address;
Delivery address;
Email.

This is to enable us to do the following:
Name and address for delivery purposes; Email to provide receipt of purchase. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:
All collected personal information could be preserved for life.
These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.
Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:
legal obligation

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:
user account access is controlled by a unique username and password; all data is stored on our secure server owned by the company icehosting; payment details are encrypted using SSL.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to the following countries outside of the European Economic Area: USA (Google analytics servers), Nederland (Icehosting server), Monaco (Dental Care Products) and Tunisia (bonyf Tunisia sister company of bonyf Liechtenstein).
Any transfers to these countries will be undertaken on the basis that that country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organization ensures an adequate level of protection.
For more information on the basis of any non-EEA transfers, our safeguards or Commission details, please contact us as described below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information.
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
  • For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:
  • email, call or write to us.
  • let us have enough information to identify you.
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill).
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 17/07/2018 and last updated on 12/07/2018.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:
By a popup notice on the website bottom.

​ ​

Cookie Policy

1) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website for the following purposes:
To target our marketing and to follow the behavior of our clients under our online shop.

2) Information collected

We may obtain information about your computer or any other electronic device which you use to access our website, such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information. We will treat this information as your personal information.

3) Consent for cookies

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested, or essential to the inherent functionality of the website (e.g to enable you to store items in a shopping basket and/or to use our check-out process).
Where we wish to use cookies that require your consent you will be asked whether you consent to the use of cookies in the following manner:
This Platform uses first- and third-party cookies to improve your experience and our services. In accordance with GDPR, we would like to obtain your consent for marketing efforts. By continuing to browse you are accepting their use. For further information you can read our privacy and cookie policies
Thereafter you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of cookies which can be done by leaving our website.

4) Third-party cookies

We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. These cookies and their third party owners, are included in the table below. By consenting to the use of cookies on our site you will be consenting to the use of these cookies. These cookies may be used to collect the following information:
Your IP address and time of visit; The fact that you have visited our website; your web navigator; your operating system; your device; your country.

5) Cookies and similar technologies used on this website

The following cookies/similar technologies are used on this website:
Third Party Cookies:
(Name of Cookie --- Owner --- Purpose)
Google Analytics to build re-marketing lists for use on our Google AdWords or any other campaign based system.
Cookies owned by the operator of this website:
(Name of Cookie --- Purpose)
Shopping basket - To store items added to basket by users; Checkout - To store user details for easier checkout.

6) How to turn off cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.
For further information on cookies generally visit aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner's webpage on cookies ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Contact information:

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:
e-mail: helpdesk@olivafix.com
post:
Dental Care Products 2 Boulevard du Jardin Exotique 98000, Monaco